Information & Communication Technology Teams

bigstock-Technology-Background-3476839
bigstock-Virtual-Network-83369513
bigstock-Technology-Background-3476838
  1. Application Development
  2. Database Administration - GIS Inclusion
  3. Network Systems Architecture
  4. Project Management
  5. Technical Support Services
Duties:
 

Our Application Development group installs, maintains and troubleshoots web based and mainframe applications. The application development group provides support to every Harford County Agency. The following are some examples of applications supported by the group.
  

Application List:

Payroll Time Entry for All Harford County Agencies

Inspections, Licensing and Permits include: 
  • Building, Electrical, Plumbing and Mechanical Permits
  • Contractor Licensing (Electrical, Plumbing and Mechanical)
  • Dog Licensing
  • Inspections (for HCG issued permits and Municipality permits)
  • Stop Work Order Enforcement
  • Use and Occupancy Permitting
  • Water and Sewer Area Charges
Parking/Animal Control Ticket System include:
  • Department of Inspection, Licensing and Permits - Animal Control Division
  • Facilities for Harford County Government
  • Sheriff’s Department
Developer/Capital Project Cost Accounting System

Financial Accounting Systems include:
 
  • General Ledger Accounting (FAMIS)
  • Budgeting (BPREP)
  • Purchasing (ADPICS)
  • Asset Management (FAACS)
  • Systemwide (ADHOC) reporting
FAMIS Enterprise Reporting System (XLR)

Water and Sewer  Systems include:
 
  • Water and Sewer Billing
  • Payment Processing (CORE, Checking Services, Official Payments and LockBox)
  1. Nicholas Kuba

    Director
    Phone: 410-638-3213, ext. 1277

  2. Carol Walker

    Budget Analyst
    Phone: 410-638-3213, ext. 1222

  3. Karissa Otte

    Administrative Assistant III
    Phone: 410-638-3213 x1276

  4. Terry Draayer

    Supervisor, Web And Application Services
    Phone: 410-638-3213, ext. 1234

  5. Dawn Haag

    Manager, Software and Systems Development
    Phone: 410-638-3213, ext. 1232

  6. Janice Roop

    Senior Programmer Analyst
    Phone: 410-638-3213, ext. 1216

  7. Steve Smith

    Supervisor, Software Development
    Phone: 410-638-3213, ext. 1209

  8. Ron Pieper

    Supervisor, Database Services
    Phone: 410-638-3213, ext. 1215

  9. Hunter Haag

    Programmer Analyst
    Phone: 410-638-3213, ext. 1278

  10. Daniel Kelble

    Programmer
    Phone: 410-638-3213, ext. 1259

  11. Patrick Matejka

    Programmer
    Phone: 410-638-3213, ext. 1225

  12. Ken Drury

    Part Time Programmer
    Phone: 410-638-3213, ext. 1218

  13. Cynthia Sodus

    Senior Programmer Analyst
    Phone: 410-638-3213, ext. 1217

  14. Samuel Bearman

    Programmer
    Phone: 410-638-3213, ext. 1219

  15. Steve C. Headley

    GIS Coordinator, Mapping and Data Services
    Phone: 410-638-3103, ext. 1214

  16. Peter Brown

    Systems Architect Team Lead
    Phone: 410-638-3213, ext. 1290

  17. Steve Dedeaux

    Systems Engineer
    Phone: 410-638-3213, ext. 1292

  18. Paul DiGiacinto

    Systems Engineer
    Phone: 410-638-3213, ext. 1287

  19. Dennis Deiaco

    Telecom Engineer
    Phone: 410-638-3213, ext. 1288

  20. Josh Schueler

    RMS System Manager/Public Safety Support
    Phone: 410-638-3380

  21. Brian Sill

    Systems Engineer
    Phone: 410-638-3213, ext. 1223

  22. Rick Combs

    Systems Engineer
    Phone: 410-638-3213 x1207

  23. Bridget McCormack

    Service Desk Team Lead
    Phone: 410-638-3213, ext. 1282

  24. Stephen Wood

    Systems Engineer
    Phone: 410-638-3213, ext. 1205

  25. Michael Hugel

    Systems Engineer
    Phone: 410-638-3213, ext. 1284

  26. George Bearman

    Systems Engineer
    Phone: 410-638-3213, ext. 1271

  27. Ken Hauer

    Part Time Computer Operator
    Phone: 410-638-3213, ext. 1265